Privacy Policy

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data that Atlantic Industrial & Trading Pte Ltd ("we", "us" or "our") collects from you or that you provide to us is processed. Unless restricted by applicable law, you agree to our processing of your personal data as set out in this policy.


We may amend this policy at any time by posting a revised version on this website. An individual notice may not be sent to you. You will be deemed to have acknowledged and agreed to the amended policy if you continue to use this website after the revisions have taken effect. You are reminded to check for updates to this policy prior to using this website.

Collection of personal data

You can browse this website without disclosing your personal data. You are not required to provide your personal data as a condition of browsing this website, except as may be necessary to respond to your requests or in cases where you contact us directly.


We collect personal data from you from time to time when you choose to use various features of this website, or when you choose to engage our services. Personal data that we collect from you may relate to third parties such as your customers, or parties that you are representing. In providing us with such personal data, you confirm that you have obtained the consent of such third party for the processing of their personal data by us for the purposes set out herein.


Personal data that we collect will be used for purposes including but not limited to the following:

 

  • Administering this website;
  • Providing to you services that you have requested;
  • Responding to your enquiries or requests;
  • Responding to and taking follow-up action on complaints;
  • Sending you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;
  • Performing office and operational administrative matters; and
  • Conducting due diligence or know-your-client checks, credit assessments, and reviews.

 

We will not, without your express consent, provide your personal data to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

Retention

We only retain personal data for as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which it was collected or to which you have given your consent, except where otherwise provided by law.

IP addresses

When you use this website, we may collect and store information about your computer, including where available, your IP address, operating system, and browser type, for system administration. This information is collected for data analytics and website optimisation.

Cookies

This website may use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the website and also allows us to improve the website.

Storage of personal data

Depending on the circumstances, the personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Singapore. It may be processed by one of our service providers overseas.


By providing your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably appropriate to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy and applicable laws and regulations.

Security

We will take reasonable technical and organisational security precautions to protect your personal data from unauthorised manipulation, destruction, access or loss.


You however understand that the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do its best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted on the website. All transmissions of personal data are undertaken at your own risk.

Disclosure of personal data

We may disclose your personal data to parties such as:

 

  • Our subsidiaries, associated or affiliated companies, branches and/or representative offices;
  • Our sub-contractors, consultants, authorised agents, vendors, banks or service providers;
  • Our financial or legal advisors, including our auditors, accounts, and lawyers;
  • Any government body, regulator, regulatory body, and any other party to whom we are under an obligation to make disclosure under law; and
  • Any actual or prospective participant or sub-participant, investors, purchasers or transferees of our business, assets, rights or benefits in respect of the services rendered or to be provided to you.

 

In addition, we may disclose or share your personal data:

 

  • To comply with any legal obligation;
  • To enforce any agreement that we have with you;
  • To protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our affiliates, subsidiaries and other related companies, or any other person; and
  • In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

Third party websites

This website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to and correction of personal data

You have the right to request access to, or correction of personal data that we hold about you. Your right of access and correction can be exercised in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the "Act") as may be amended from time to time.


Should you wish to make any request for access to, or correction of personal data, please contact our data protection office at compliance@atlanticgroup.com.sg.


You understand that we may refuse to disclose or amend any information for the reasons set out in the Act.


In addition, we are entitled to impose a fee on each request of access to personal data. This fee reflects the time and effort required by us to respond to your request. Such fee will be notified to you when we receive your request.

Contact Us

Should you require further information about the treatment of your personal data by us, please contact our data protection office at compliance@atlanticgroup.com.sg.